Online Video Poker Singapore

Best Video Poker Online Casinos in Singapore 2020

1
Playamo
Playamo
  • Totally Instant-Play
  • Live Dealer Games
  • Fast Withdrawals
$10min. deposit
$300 + 150 FS bonus
Review
Play
2
Casinonic
Casinonic
  • Top Providers
  • Live Dealer Games
  • Fast Withdrawals
€20min. deposit
€1200 bonus
Review
Play
3
CasinoChan
CasinoChan
  • Tournaments
  • Live Games
  • VIP Program
$10min. deposit
$400 + 120 FS bonus
Review
Play
4
22Bet
22Bet
  • Multiple Deposit
  • Fast Withdrawal
  • Live Casino
€1min. deposit
€300 bonus
Review
Play
5
Genesis Casino
Genesis Casino
  • Best Welcome Offer
  • Live Dealer Games
  • Good Support
$10min. deposit
$1000 + 300 FS bonus
Review
Play
6
Red Dog
Red Dog
  • Well Designed
  • Great Promotions
  • 24/7 Assistance
$20min. deposit
225% bonus
Review
Play
7
Maneki Casino
Maneki Casino
  • Good Game Offer
  • Top Tier Software
  • VIP Program
€10min. deposit
€333 + 99 FS bonus
Review
Play
8
Mr Play
Mr Play
  • Variety of Games
  • Good Promotions
  • Live Dealer Casino
€10min. deposit
200% UP TO €500 + 150 FS bonus
Review
Play
9
Miami Club
Miami Club
  • Over 170 Games
  • Daily Tournaments
  • Progressive Games
$10min. deposit
100% UP TO $100 bonus
Review
Play
10
White Lion
White Lion
  • New & Hot Slots
  • Free Games
  • VIP Program
$20min. deposit
100% + 120 FS EVERY TUESDAY! bonus
Review
Play
11
BoVegas
BoVegas
  • Mobile Friendly
  • Live Chat 24/7
  • VIP Program
$25min. deposit
25 FS + 250% bonus
Review
Play
12
Captain Jack Casino
Captain Jack Casino
  • VIP Program
  • 24/7 Live Chat
  • Amazing Design
$30 min. deposit
$11000 bonus
Review
Play
13
Baocasino
Baocasino
  • Crypto Games
  • Live Casino
  • Tons of Payments
€10min. deposit
€300 + 100 FS bonus
Review
Play
14
Casino Cruise
Casino Cruise
  • Live Games
  • Variety of Payments
  • VIP Program
$10min. deposit
$1000 + 200 FS bonus
Review
Play
15
BitStarz
BitStarz
  • Variety of Bonuses
  • Live Casino
  • Fast Withdrawal
$20min. deposit
$500 + 200 FS bonus
Review
Play
16
Vegas Crest Casino
Vegas Crest Casino
  • No Deposit Bonuses
  • Variety of Games
  • Daily Bonuses
$10min. deposit
100 FS + $2500 bonus
Review
Play
17
Eclipse
Eclipse
  • Live Support
  • Top Promotions
  • Mobile Gaming
$25min. deposit
$2500 bonus
Review
Play
18
bCasino
bCasino
  • Free Spins
  • Easy to Navigate
  • Mobile Friendly
€10min. deposit
€1200 + 100 FS bonus
Review
Play
19
Uptown Aces
Uptown Aces
  • VIP Program
  • Friendly Interface
  • 24/7 Support
$10min. deposit
$8888 bonus
Review
Play
20
Red Stag
Red Stag
  • 24/7 Live Chat
  • Crypto-Friendly
  • VIP Club
$1min. deposit
$2500 + 500 FS bonus
Review
Play
21
King Billy
King Billy
  • New Games
  • VIP Club
  • Live Casino
€20min. deposit
100% UP TO €200 + 200 FS bonus
Review
Play
22
Betwinner
Betwinner
  • Top Providers
  • Multi Live Streaming
  • Variety of Payments
€1min. deposit
100% UP TO €100 bonus
Review
Play
23
Slots Capital
Slots Capital
  • Mobile Gaming
  • VIP Program
  • Beautiful Games
$25min. deposit
DEPOSIT $25 PLAY WITH $100 bonus
Review
Play
24
Silver Oak Casino
Silver Oak Casino
  • Great Service
  • 24/7 Support
  • Multiple Deposit
$30min. deposit
$1000 bonus
Review
Play
25
Golden Lion
Golden Lion
  • Decent Promotions
  • Live Chat 24/7
  • Amazing Design
$25min. deposit
$5500 bonus
Review
Play
26
Domgame
Domgame
  • Daily Promotion
  • Safe Withdrawals
  • Low Wagering
$25min. deposit
300% bonus
Review
Play
27
Desert Nights
Desert Nights
  • VIP Program
  • Mobile Friendly
  • 24/7 Support
$25min. deposit
$2550 bonus
Review
Play
28
Casino Dingo
Casino Dingo
  • Live Chat
  • Live Casino
  • Free Spins
$20min. deposit
100% UP TO €1000 + 100 FS bonus
Review
Play
29
Raging Bull
Raging Bull
  • VIP Club
  • Exclusive Offers
  • New Games
$30min. deposit
350% + 50 FS bonus
Review
Play
30
Unique Casino
Unique Casino
  • VIP Program
  • Live Casino
  • Mobile Gaming
€10min. deposit
100% UP TO €200 bonus
Review
Play
31
Planet 7 Casino
Planet 7 Casino
  • Variety of Games
  • Regular Promotions
  • 24/7 Chat Support
$30min. deposit
400% + 20 FS bonus
Review
Play
32
Slotocash
Slotocash
  • New Games
  • Top Promotions
  • 24/7 Support
$10min. deposit
$7777 + 300 FS bonus
Review
Play
33
Slot Madness
Slot Madness
  • 24/7 Live Support
  • Generous Bonuses
  • VIP Program
$10min. deposit
400% bonus
Review
Play

How We Rate Video Poker Casinos

To ensure that all the Singaporean players who trust in our judgment get the best deals in online video poker casinos, we have qualifying points we use to determine whether a platform is ideal for you. The following are some of the factors we examine to term a casino as worthwhile:

  • Game Variety.
    Even though there are veteran players who already know what they are looking for when they log into a casino, we like to consider those who might want to try out new things. For instance, there are game variations that can be termed as video poker for beginners, and we like casinos that have many of them for you to choose the ones that meet your requirements. Game variety is not only essential for those who have not discovered their likings, but it is also great for gamblers who like to veer off the norm every once in a while.
  • Safety and Security.
    When you go to play video poker for PC or mobile, your only concern should be how you are going to win. That is why our listings solely consist of casinos that allow you to focus on the essential things. Since you are going to be sharing your personal information and bank details, security is crucial. The casinos that we recommend and review have proven that they care about your safety and security by using the latest technology and addressing user concerns through an efficient customer support system.
  • Banking.
    There is both a need for convenience and security. We assess how many options a casino gives to players when it comes to making payments. The different methods should also be safe and fast. Since most players use their phones to navigate various activities in their casino accounts, we look for platforms that not only have video poker PCΒ but ones that offer mobile access both for games and banking.

Gameplay Guide

As earlier stated, this game resembles the physical games in all the fundamental aspects, including the fact that they have a 52-card deck. When you play video poker in an online casino Singapore, there are a few things you should know. First, your wager will range from 1-5, and you get 5 cards. You get to eliminate the cards you don’t wish to keep using the icons on the screen. Once you get rid of the ones you don’t want, you are dealt with another bunch to replace the ones you eliminated.

There is a possibility that the second cards you get might contain a winning combination. What you need to know is that this is dependent on the kind of video poker on your mind. If you do attain a winning hand, you get to decide whether to double up. If you are not sure of your luck, then you shouldn’t. To double up, all you need to do is pick a card from the deck. A win is determined by the value of the card you selected blindly if it is more than the dealers. You get the chance to double up again or pick your wins, but if you are feeling lucky, you can try several times.

Video poker is a game of skill, luck, and dynamics. While all these are critical parts to determining whether you win or not, the result is dependent on the cards you decide to keep and the ones you discard. As such, that is the step in the game that you should not be reckless in. This, together with knowing when to double up and when to walk away, hold the success of your play.

Poker Combinations

There are numerous combinations in poker, and with the right skill, you can land the ones that give you big wins. The game is easy, but only when you have put in enough practice and know what it is that you are looking to get. The most critical information when it comes to playing video poker is the different combinations to look out for. The list below consist of some of the terms and example of what they contain:

  • Royal Flush – this the hand that all poker players want since it can give the best wins. It is comprised of Ace, King, Queen, Jack, and 10. (10, J, Q, K, A)
  • Straight Flush – this one is made up of five consecutive cards. There are many varieties to this, and the winning player is the one with a combination that is higher. (9, 8, 10, J, Q)
  • Four of a Kind – the player with the higher number bags the win. (Different suits)
  • Full-House – this is when you have 3 cards on the same rank and 2 of a different one. (5,5,5,8,8)
  • Flush – all cards of the same suit. (5,6,10,K,A)
  • Straight – cards in order. (5,6,7,8,9)
  • Three of a Kind – if you have three cards of the same rank and two of a different one. (5,5,5)
  • Two Pair – the cards should have the same value. (5,5,8,8)
  • One Pair – the pair has equal value, and you have an additional three of a different denomination.
  • High Card – the card with the highest value.

Poker Hands Singapore
These terms and combinations apply to almost all video poker variations. Therefore, once you understand what each entails, it is easy to learn as many video poker games as you want since you will not need to relearn the basics. For instance, you will come across video poker jokers that have a different capacity from another game, but they all offer special value.

Video Poker Terms

While the winning combinations vary from one video poker to the next, there are common once that you should keep in mind.
The above terms will apply to many of your video poker games, and if you continue playing, they become common language. Some of the other words in the game that you should know include:

  • Ace-High – when a player doesn’t have any pair or better combinations and only has an ace.
  • Action – this is the amount of money you bet on online poker machines during a session.
  • Credits – the money you have in a poker machine.
  • Denomination – this the value of a coin in a particular video poker machine.
  • Draw – this is when you select cards from the initial batch, and you need more so you choose the draw icon cards to get dealt new cards.
  • Hand – the cards you have at any point in the game.
  • Hold – deciding which cards to discard and which ones to keep. This is done by clicking the hold button.

How to Play Video Poker

Before you go into playing video poker for money, you need to know how to go about it. That is why many Singapore casinos have a vast array of free online video poker. Take advantage of the variety and learn the basic strategies need for you to win. Most video poker games free resemble the games in the casino selection. This means you can continue playing for money the same game you were playing on the free version. Here a step by step outline that will help you in the first play.

  1. Select a Game – there are a lot of aspects that you need to analyze before choosing a poker game. The most crucial factor is the video poker RTPΒ before playing or putting your money into a game; you need to ensure that it has the potential to pay you well. Some games have a better RTP, and these are the ones you should go for. Also, read the video poker terms since the different variations come with diverse conditions.
  2. Set a Wager – determine how much you are willing to spend. Then you need to specify the coin value. The number you choose plays a huge role in the amount of your payout. It is always advisable to bet on the maximum.
  3. Deal Your Cards
  4. Draw Cards
  5. Know Your Hand

Variations of Video Poker

Video poker has been one of the most played casino games over a long time. With the transitions experienced in the industry and the adaptation of the game in different locations, you will find that there are many variations of poker. The introduction of video poker also came with some changes and innovation, leading to the creation of the games. Some of them are based on the classic initial game where the lowest hand gives you a win. In all the games, you get to adjust your bet level, and you can progress as you get the hang of the game. It is easy for players to learn how to play and if you don’t wish to lose any money, you can always play the machines free games. With the vast choices, it is easy to get lost in the selection, that is why we have highlighted three of the most played video poker in Singapore online casinos.

Jacks or Better

This is a variation of the classic poker, and it gives clients who are more inclined to classic games the opportunity to enjoy their favorite games online. There are several variations, including 9/5, 8/6, and 8/5. In some cases, you will find the 9/6, which is hard to come by, but if you are lucky, always go for it. The full-pay version gives you higher returns. Many players prefer this game because it is one of the best video poker for beginners. It is easy to learn and play as compared to other variations.

You might also come across multi-play variations of the game. Some of the familiar titles include: Tens or Better or Joker Wild. In these games, a player gets to bet on many hands at once. The simplicity of the game is not lost despite the variation. All one needs to do is place a bet, analyze the cards dealt, and draw. If you want to play multiple hands, the game will provide prompts to direct you.

HandPrizeCombinationsProbabilityReturn
Royal Flush80041,126,0220.0000251.9807%
Straight Flush50181,573,6080.0001090.5465%
Four of a Kind253,924,430,6470.0023635.9064%
Full House919,122,956,8830.01151210.3610%
Flush618,296,232,1800.0110156.6087%
Straight418,653,130,4820.0112294.4918%
Three of a Kind3123,666,922,5270.07444922.3346%
Two Pair2214,745,513,6790.12927925.8558%
Jacks or Better1356,447,740,9140.21458521.4585%
All Other0906,022,916,1580.5454350.0000%
Totals1,661,102,543,1001.00000099.5439%

Aces and Faces

This is one of the many variations of video poker based on Jacks and Better. Some of the changes made include the significant modification of the paytable, strategy, and RTP. The highest payouts in the game are made by Aces, Kings, Queens, and Jacks. The most common variation of this games is the 8/5. This simply means that the pay for full house and Flush are 8 and 5 the size of your bet.

This is not the highest pays since there are combinations such as four of a kind that gives you 25 times your bet. The best combination a player can get in Aces and Faces is the Royal Flush, which offers 800 times the size of one’s bet. It is crucial to remember that the payouts may vary from one casino to the next, making it essential for you to read through the terms and conditions of each before playing. However, the game comes with high returns and no matter the casino. It is unlikely that you will find a low paying one.

Deuces and Wild

This is one of the most popular video poker variations, and it comes in varieties. It is, however, not the best choice for beginners since it is a bit complex and has advanced elements. In this game, the Deuces can be used to replace other cards and can form winning combinations easily. In this game, you will realize that the winning hands appear often.

To win in Deuces and Wilds, you need to hit 3 of a kind, which will pay evenly. It is crucial to note that the payouts for the other hands are often lower than what you would get from a classic video poker game. One advantage that players enjoy in this variation is that the presence of wild cards makes it possible to form other winning combinations. The payout you get from the poker jokers wild, however, is entirely dependent on the type of game you are playing. This is not something to worry about since Deuces and Wilds have attractive returns.

CombinationPayout
Royal Flush (no wild cards)250x
Four Deuces200x
Royal Flush (with wild cards)20x or 25x
Five of a Kind12x to 16x
Straight Flush8x to 10x
Four of a Kind4x or 5x
Full House3x or 4x
Flush2x or 3x
Straight2x
Three of a Kind1x

Advantages of Video Poker for Real Money

While many Singaporeans play video poker for fun, more are starting to embrace the idea of making money off the game. This means fewer players are going for the poker machines free and are instead funding accounts in casinos and getting more money from it. Here’s why you should join a large number of gamblers in making the most from your playtime:

  • Authentic Gambling Experience – there is a thrill-factor involved in all gambling experiences. For some games, it can be achieved by choosing to play the live versions as this increases the pressure. When it comes to poker, the money factor increases the intensity of your play. This means it is more exciting to play video poker for something tangible.
  • Bonuses and Promotions – playing with your money is fun, but it is more thrilling when you get random promotional offers to help you advance your play. Different casinos will package offers to keep players going and winning. Knowing that you have the chance to bag wins without spending a dime is a motivator for video poker players.
  • Convenience – first, you get to save money that you would usually pay for transport to a physical casino and other expenditures. Also, you eliminate the likelihood of getting drunk while playing, which is something that leads gamblers to lose money. Then, since you can play video poker on your desktop or mobile devices from the comfort of your home, you get to play whenever you want.
  • Responsible Gambling – most casino banking options will help you control how much you spend since you get to fund your account with the exact amount.

Video Poker Strategy

Knowing the basics of video poker is the first step. The second one is trying your skills on the free game versions to determine how well you understand the game. The following strategies will come in handy for when you decide to play for real money.

  1. Always go for the games with the best RTP – these numbers show you how much you are likely to win or lose to get to your goal. The higher it is, the more you will get, so always go for the one with the highest possible RTP.
  2. Know how to draw – the cards you keep and the ones you discard both play a significant role in how much you win. Therefore, carefully select the cards in the first batch you are dealt with.
  3. Utilize information – if you have access to a Video Poker, Cheatsheet, always use it. This is because you get to analyze essential details and plan out your strategy based on the recommendations given.
  4. Play a particular machined – the only way you make significant cash is by paying attention to video poker. This also involves finding one game and playing on it often. This, however, does not mean you cannot try out new games. What you need to do is ensure that you put your money in a game that works well for you. When you find the ideal game, always go for the maximum coin amount for each spin.
  5. Consider the best chances – multi-hand machines come with the opportunity to win more so you should try them out. Also, look out for all bonuses and determine whether what is offered works for your play.
  6. Always try new strategies – maybe one that no one else knows will bring you success or surely experience.

Mobile Video Poker

You might have come across video poker for PC and probably even played several variations. While this was an advanced poker version, there has been continued innovation to make it possible for you to access the same games on your phone. As the online gaming world changes, there is a need to ensure that poker, which is one of the most popular games, is accessible to players using mobile devices, and that is why many providers are creating mobile versions.

The Singapore casinos that offer mobile video poker are either adopting the concept of responsiveness, creating mobile online casinos, or getting games that have been developed exclusively for such devices. By doing this, they not only give members access to their favorite games at all times, but they also ensure the retention of players since there is stiff competition.

Software Providers for Video Poker

With the diversification of the audience indulging in online gambling, no casino is complete without a variation of video poker options. This means that all online casinos in Singapore are on the lookout for the best games to ensure all their players are catered to. As such, software providers are continually releasing new games that have the same fundamental principles of poker with slight twists in the details to make the games interesting and fresh. Some of the leading names are:

NetEnt

The developer has many video poker variations, and they provide them for different online casinos. Some of their titles include Double Joker, Poker-Aces and Eights, Deuces and Wilds, Tens or Better, Joker, and many more. To create a distinction between the more advanced games and those that resemble the classic game, NetEnt has subcategorizations of the games.

The main categories of their games are:

  • Standard – single-hand games.
  • Power Poker – multi-hand games. Here players have the chance to play from 4 to 100 hands at the same time.
  • Level up – four-hand games. You have to win on the one hand before proceeding to the next. This makes the games somewhat progressive.

NetEnt is re-known software providers, which is an assurance for players that the quality of video poker they get on any of their titles is worth it. You will find that there are attractive bonuses designed to help you with your video poker. Still, if you get a general casino promotion, you might want to reconsider using them in their video poker since they don’t offer significant benefits.

If you are a gambler focusing on video poker, always to the terms and conditions attached to the NetEnt bonus and evaluate the wagering requirements. Poker is an excellent avenue to make money, but only if you pay attention to details.

Betsoft

There are many games you get to choose from in a Betsoft casino. Some of their top games include Deuces Wild, Joker, Bonus Deuces, The Saloon, and many more. Gamblers get to choose from a variety of single-hand and multi-hand versions depending on their intended budget and experience level. You can also use the quality of graphics to select a game, although all of their games have great visuals and sound.

One thing about Betsoft video poker games is that they often come with many opportunities to win through their incredible bonuses. In some particular games such as Deuces and Wilds that give you exciting new aspects of classical games, there is a higher chance for beginners to win big since the games are simple. Whatever your choice of poker slot online, Betsoft games always come with attractive promotions and wins.

However, these offers might not land you big wins as expected. This is because, in some cases, you will find that your plays do not all reflect on the wagering requirements. This means that there are times when you might think you are getting a great deal, but it ends up costing more than you’d like.

Playtech

If you are a fan of visual elements in games, you might be reluctant to play with video poker variations from Playtech. However, if you like to concentrate on the game and focus on making proper plays and employing your strategy, you will like this software provider values simplicity in visuals.

The game quality in all of their titles, including American video poker, Two Ways Royal, and MegaJacks, is incredible. The developer has a variety of both classic poker variations and progressives, which are great for more experienced players.

Their payout percentage is not the best you will find in the video poker world, but it is attractive. Different of their games have different RTPs, and the number is subject to change based on the casino offering the game. With the design of all of Playtech’s video poker games, players get to keep track of the hand progression easily.

Video Poker Conclusion

Singapore players who enjoy a variety of games enjoy video poker since it provides them with the opportunity to apply skill while still depending on luck. This game is ideal both for beginners and skilled players, and it can be played by players on different budget ranges. This, together with the fact that players get to decide when to start a game, makes the game a viable popular choice for many.

Despite the many perks, just like any other casino game, there are negatives to it. For instance, players who enjoy a game of skill will find the use of the Random number generator discouraging since it is impossible to predict the cards they get. This technology is similar to the one used on slots. While slots are utterly dependent on the numbers, video poker allows one to apply some sense of skill and dynamic.

All in all, video poker is simple and has a lower house edge compared to other casinos. This means that with a basic strategy, you can increase your winning odds. The game is fun and exciting and provides a lot of thrill to players.

FAQ: Singaporean Video Poker Casinos

🎰 How are video poker machines programmed? β€Ί

The software used is designed based on the concept of Random Number Generator, and it shuffles the deck. Once you select the deal button, it stops and gives you your cards. This applies both to the first and second deals.

🎰 Can I play video poker for real money? β€Ί

Yes. Most people who play video poker start with the free versions to learn the game, and once they do, they proceed to play for real money by registering to a casino and funding their account.

🎰 How can you get good at video poker? β€Ί

As this is a game that requires both skill and luck, you can work on your skills by playing often. Also, pay attention to what other players are saying about the game.

🎰 Can I play Deuces Wild or Jacks or Better for free? β€Ί

Yes. Many casinos will offer variations of the game that you can access without registering on their site. All you have to do is search for the game in the casino of your choice and start playing.